BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, March 14, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm CITATION PRESENTATION
Boy Scout Eagle Scout, Kevin Smith.
6:45 pm CITATION PRESENTATION
Mollie Coyne of Vest a Dog Fundraiser.
6:50 pm CONTRACT SIGNING
Fire Chief, Timothy Harhen.
6:55 pm BUDGET PRESENTATION
Assessor
Town Clerk
Department of Public Works
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 7, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Procurement Policies for the Town of East Bridgewater.
3. Board will vote approve/disapprove to schedule an Annual Town Meeting for May 9, 2016 at 7:30 pm to take place at the Jr/Sr High School Auditorium.
4. Board will vote approve/disapprove to schedule a Special Town Meeting for May 9, 2016 at 7:00 pm to take place at the Jr/Sr High School Auditorium.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Annual and Special Town Meeting Schedule for the May 9, 2016 Annual and Special Town Meeting.
TIME FRAMES FOR ANNUAL & SPECIAL TOWN MEETING
Notification to all departments
March 28, 2016 Deadline to submit articles to Selectmen
April 19, 2016 Articles reviewed by Finance Committee, Treasurer, Town Counsel, Accountant, Town Administrator and Selectmen
Warrant closed and approved by Selectmen
April 25, 2016 Deadline to submit Warrant to Town Clerk
April 25, 2016 Last date to post warrant
April 26, 2016 Copy of articles available for distribution
May 2, 2016 Meet with Town Clerk, Moderator, etc. to go
over Warrant
May 9, 2016 Special Town Meeting
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3. Reminder from Town Clerk
The last day to register to vote for Annual Town Election is March 18th at the Town Clerk’s Office, they will be open until 8:00 p.m. for new voter registration.
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 14, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 15, 6:30 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, March 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 21, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 22, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday March 29, 7:00 p.m. – Candidate’s Night
Wednesday, March 30, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Saturday, April 2, 12:00-4:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Monday, April 4, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, April 7, 7:00 p.m. – Central Cemetery Corp.
Tuesday, April 11, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, April 13, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – EB Friends of Trails
Tuesday, March 29, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Friday, April 1, 9:00 a.m. – Police Department
Wednesday, April 6, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 a.m.-4:40 p.m. – Benefits Fair
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, March 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, March 21, 7:30 p.m. – Library Building Needs Committee
Monday, March 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, April 13, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 21, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, April 4, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 14, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, March 22, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, March 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Monday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 a.m.-4:40 p.m. – Benefits Fair
Wednesday, April 13, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
|